Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Skip to main content

Exit WCAG Theme

Switch to Non-ADA Website

Accessibility Options

Select Text Sizes

Select Text Color

Website Accessibility Information Close Options
Close Menu
Fisher Law LLC Boston Estate Planning Lawyer
  • info@bostonestatelawyer.com
  • ~
  • Call Today To Schedule A Consultation
  • ~
  • LawPay

Do You Need Witnesses For A Will In Massachusetts?

Witness

To write a valid will in Massachusetts, there are specific requirements that you must satisfy. Under Commonwealth law (Mass. General Laws c.190B § 2-502), a will should be “signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will.” Here, our Boston estate planning attorney explains what you should know about witnesses and wills in Massachusetts.

You Need Two Witnesses for Your Will 

Your will must be witnessed.