Category Archives: Estate Planning Attorney
[…] What To Know About Pour-Over Wills In Massachusetts
Do you have a revocable living trust? If so, you should generally also have a pour-over will. A pour-over will is a key estate planning tool that works alongside a revocable living trust to ensure a seamless transfer of assets. At Fisher Law LLC, we help clients put comprehensive estate plans in place. Here,… Read More »

Do You Need Witnesses For A Will In Massachusetts?
To write a valid will in Massachusetts, there are specific requirements that you must satisfy. Under Commonwealth law (Mass. General Laws c.190B § 2-502), a will should be “signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will.” Here, our Boston estate planning attorney explains what you should… Read More »

Estate Planning: What Is Ademption?
What happens if you left property in a will that the testator—the person who wrote the will—no longer actually owns? In Massachusetts, this issue is referred to as ademption.